Check back here regularly to view the latest news about what’s happening with the Guelph NDP. You can also follow us on Twitter: @guelphndp.

Help Us Get Ready

We’re less than four months away from voting day and there’s lots to do. We need your ideas, energy and enthusiasm. Come out and join us and be a part of the team!

Wed 28 Feb 7-830 pm – general election team preparations hosted by your election readiness team, followed by a brief executive meeting to which all are welcome
Location:Program Room, Main Branch, Guelph Public Library, 100 Norfolk Street
Mon 5 Mar 8 pm – coffee/appetizer/conversation social for all NDP supporters and friends hosted by NDP business owner Rajan Chhatkuli at his restaurant, the Bombay Kitchen, 105 Macdonnell Street – please come out for relaxed conversations about politics and make some new friends
Sat 10 Mar 1-230 pm – general election team preparations hosted by your election readiness team, followed by a brief executive meeting to which all are welcome 
Location: East Side Branch, Guelph Public Library, 1 Starwood Drive
Sun 18 Mar 3-5 pm – campaign team hosts a fundraising wine and cheese in the Winegard Room at 50 West Restaurant and Bar, 50 Stone Road West – bring your friends and your contributions for the election campaign in June, and hear from our election readiness team about their plans to lead the team to elect an NDP MPP for Guelph.

Guelph NDP Chooses New Executive

At a meeting on January 20th, the Guelph NDP elected a new executive for the 2018 year.
President: Andrew Johnson
Vice-President (provincial):Jordan Lemcke

Vice-President (federal): Agnieszka Mlynarz

CFO (provincial): Sarah Whelan

CFO (federal): Tina Sorbara

Secretary: Jon Beharry

EPC: Michael Carlucci and Tina Sorbara (co-chairs)

Membership chair: Jon Peddie

Communications:Tim Mathewson

Education and Outreach: Mike Foley

Provincial Council reps: Betty-Jane Antanavicius and Geoff Krauter

Provincial Council alternates: David Josephy and Sarah Whelan

Disability rep: Geoff Krauter

Aboriginal rep: Irene Hanuta

Ethnocultural rep: Michael Carlucci

LGBT rep: Sarah Whelan

Environmental rep: Mike Foley
Youth rep: Jordan Lemcke

Women’s rep: to be filled by new executive.